Golden-rumped Sengi
photo1of2
Golden-rumped Sengi

Common names: Golden-rumped Sengi, Golden-rumped Elephant-shrew
Scientific name: Rhynchocyon chrysopygus
Length: 23 to 26 centimeters, with a tail of 21 to 23 centimeters
Weight: 540 g (1.2 lb)
Population: Estimated to be between 14,000 and 20,000 individuals, in 1996
Distribution: In fragmented forest areas in southeastern Kenya
Issues: Habitat destruction, population isolation, dog predation
IUCN Red List status: Endangered

Description
The Golden-rumped Sengi is listed as ‘Endangered’ on the IUCN Red List of Threatened SpeciesTM. Also known as the Golden-rumped Elephant- shrew, this species has a large, flexible snout, with which it forages through leaf-litter for invertebrates. Its range is along the coast of Kenya, from the Mombasa area north to the mouth of the Tana River. There is no longer any evidence that it crosses the river – instead, a potentially different species is found between the Tana and Somalia.

The Golden-rumped Sengi is severely threatened by habitat destruction along the Kenyan coast, with forests being relentlessly cleared for farming, development and timber collection. Illegal trapping of this species for food also occurs, although current levels are thought to be sustainable.

Although there are no specific conservation measures in place for this species other than a monitoring programme, it does occur within the Arabuko-Sokoke Forest. This partially protected area is the focus of a project to promote long-term conservation through sustainable management and community participation in forest conservation.

REFERENCES: Red List of Threatened Species of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and Encyclopedia of Life.

The Sedna IV today
FOLLOW THE MISSION
Become a VIRTUAL SAILOR and you can email the crew, watch live broadcasts from the ship, download magnificent desktop pictures, and much more.
TEACHERS, sign up now and be among the first to get the latest news about the mission and updates to the Education section. Registration also gives you access to teaching projects in which you can contact the crew of the Sedna IV directly.